Privacy Policy

 

The Whispir Group (this includes Whispir Limited (ACN 097 654 656) and Whispir Pte Ltd our Singapore company and may include other group entities from time to time) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. For our information domiciled in our international data centres, we are governed by corresponding legislation as follows: Australia (Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988), New Zealand (Privacy Act 1993), Singapore (Personal Data Protection Act 2012) which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out important information about privacy protections which we extend to your personal information. It relates to personal information that you provide to us through our websites (eg when you subscribe to our services online).

  • How we collect personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Whispir Websites
  • Personal information collected from our websites
  • Other information
  • When we disclose your personal information
  • Help us to ensure we hold accurate information
  • You can access your personal information
  • Security of your information
  • What else you should know about privacy
  • How to contact us

How we collect personal information

Whispir collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our websites (eg during registration or application for products and services), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form;
  • From third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources of information;
  • From the organisations identified below under "When we disclose your personal information";
  • From our own records of how you use your Whispir services: or
  • When legally required to do so

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Identify you and to assist you to subscribe to our website services more easily;
  • Provide the services you request;
  • Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with better, more personalised services that are tailored to your needs;
  • Inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • Research and develop our services;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

Your personal information may also be collected to promote and market to you other services which we consider may be of interest to you. Before we do so, we will provide you with an opportunity to give us permission to send you marketing or promotional material (such as promotional email offers), via an opt-in mechanism. That is, we will send you such material only if you elect to receive it or if it is provided to you in response to your request. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by calling us on +61 3 8630 9900 or by using the Contact Us page to send your request via email.

Whispir Websites

Whispir provides a range of web-based services, either through a particular division within Whispir or through one of our related companies. Most of these services are provided on the whispir.com web site, which consists of web addresses (known as 'domains') – whispir.com, whispir.net, whispir.org, whispir.com.au, whispir.co.nz, whispir.co.uk, whs.pr, as well as other affiliated domains.

The marketing information provided on our websites will be determined by where you decide to visit on the site. Advertisements will also be presented to you, but the placement of these is not related specifically to any details we hold about you.

Personal information collected from our websites

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our web sites. Such information may include your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's licence number and your Whispir username or password. We may also collect details of your Whispir services (including their status) and your personal interests.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

Other information

Our websites record other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of those sites to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

Whispir uses "cookies". Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using our websites easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services we offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above (under 'How we use your personal information') we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Whispir. Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections. The organisations to which we usually disclose information include:

  • Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including:
    • Customer enquiries;
    • Mailing systems;
    • Billing and debt-recovery functions;
    • Information technology services;
    • Installation, maintenance and repair services;
    • Marketing services;
    • Market research;
    • Telecommunication carriers and service providers;
  • Your representatives (eg your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • Credit providers for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • Organisations involved in:
    • a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables);and
    • managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation);
  • Other telecommunication and information service providers; and
  • Our related companies.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Whispir takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

You can easily edit or delete the personal information you provide to us on our websites (unless it is mandatory information required for your membership application), but to do so, you will need to log in as a registered user, using your username and password.

If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via our websites, but cannot access that information at our websites, please send an email using the Contact Us page.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by sending an email using the Contact Us page. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Whispir reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Credit card information is among the most important data we collect. Whispir operates secure servers to minimise the risk of unauthorised use of such information. Credit card information that is transmitted via our secure servers is encrypted in accordance with the industry standards. For obvious reasons, please do not send credit card information through unsecured email.

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via email, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and our websites. 

International Users

By choosing to visit Whispir's Services or otherwise providing information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the State of Victoria, Australia.

Where we have an agreement with you that specifies a specific jurisdiction in which your personal information will be held and stored, Whispir will only hold and store that information in the nominated jurisdiction.

In all other circumstances, we may disclose personal information outside of the jurisdiction from which it was collected. In the conduct of our business, we transfer to, hold or access information personal information from various countries including Australia, New Zealand and Singapore. The privacy laws of those countries may not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws of the country from which the personal information was collected. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure.

You also consent to the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with us or Whispir's Services in accordance with our terms of use, as applicable.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on +61 3 8630 9900. Alternatively, you can:

  • Use the Contact Us page to send your questions and comments via email; or
  • Write to our Privacy Manager, at GPO Box 130, Melbourne, Victoria 3001, Australia.